Local News in Takoma Park

Community news from our local sources

Takoma Park

Takoma Park 15 storiesWiden to Montgomery County

City of Takoma Park Published September 22

Stories of Protest and Survival Free Film Screening on Friday, October 23

This free Takoma Park Arts film screening on Friday, October 23 will feature three short documentaries that share intimate stories and moving portraits of protest, struggle, and survival. No tickets or reservations are required.

City of Takoma Park Published September 22

Rent Stabilization Policy Review Community Meeting on Monday, October 12

City Staff will be holding a Rent Stabilization Policy Review Public Meeting on Monday, October 12 at 6:30 p.m. at the Takoma Park Community Center Auditorium. You can also register to participate virtually via Zoom.

City of Takoma Park Published September 21

Coffee with a Cop Event on Friday, September 25

Join us for Coffee with a Cop - Evening Edition, on Friday, September 25 for casual chats, coffee, and community connection.

City of Takoma Park Published September 18

Coffee with a Cop Event on Saturday, September 26

Join us for Coffee with a Cop on Saturday, September 26 for casual chats, coffee, and community connection.

City of Takoma Park Published September 16

Twenty Years at the Crossroads of Community and Food

For 20 years, the Crossroads Community Food Network has helped provide the Takoma Park area with a healthy and inclusive food system that caters to the region’s vast immigrant community.

City of Takoma Park Published September 15

Giant Azaleas Bloom in New Location

Blooming azaleas provide bursts of color across the “Azalea City”, but most of them aren’t 8 feet tall and crafted from metal. The city’s sculpture titled Azalea has been installed at a new location at the corner of New Hampshire Ave and Holton Ln.

City of Takoma Park Published September 15

City of Takoma Park Election for Mayor and City Council on Tuesday, November 3, 2026

Learn more about the City of Takoma Park Election for Mayor and City Council on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 including qualifications for office, candidate requirements, the City Nominating Caucus

City of Takoma Park Published September 09

Multifamily Development Basics

Multifamily development is a costly and complex endeavor. Developers must demonstrate that their project can be financially self-sustaining while offering a return on investment to both equity investors and lenders.

City of Takoma Park Published September 09

What Are Impact Fees and How Does New Development Pay for its Impacts?

One question many residents have is how does new development offset its impact on the community.

City of Takoma Park Published September 09

Annual Takoma Park Folk Festival on Sunday, September 27

The Takoma Park Folk Festival (TPFF) is a free annual event held in September (rain or shine) that celebrates the arts and the Takoma Park-Silver Spring community. Learn more about this event.

City of Takoma Park Published September 08

Strengthening Trust: The City Council’s Continued Effort to Ensure a Safe and Respectful Workplace

The Takoma Park City Council continues to take critical steps forward in response to the Cooper v. City of Takoma Park settlement. Recently, the Council unanimously chose the external legal counsel to conduct an independent audit.

City of Takoma Park Published September 08

City Council Response to Cooper v. City of Takoma Park Audit

Please see the Mayor's Statement and the final report on the Council’s findings and recommendations regarding the independent audit related to the Cooper v. City of Takoma Park case.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙