Oyster Creek
A city in Brazoria County, Texas — population 1,212 as of 2020.
Scopes news, events and the map to Oyster Creek. No account needed — we keep it on this device.
News, events and the map open here. Kept on this device.
is your city now — Oyster Creek would replace it. We'll ask first.
stops being your city.
Oyster Creek takes over news, events and the map.
News around Brazoria County

A Texas LNG Plant Pumps Out Chronic, Unpermitted Pollution, a Watchdog Finds
Oilfield Witness identified 532 unpermitted emission events reported by Freeport LNG since 2019, but just seven penalty fines levied by Texas’ environmental regulator.
GeneralIn and around Oyster Creek
Eat, drink & stay
+10 more on the mapMusicians & bands near Oyster Creek →
Explore the Greater Houston metro →
Oyster Creek changes faster than we can keep up.
Something opened, closed or moved? Tell us and we'll put it right. Our editors review submissions before they publish — you'll need an account with access to send one.
Oyster Creek by the numbers
- Area
- 1.89 sq mi (4.91 km²), 0.24 sq mi water
- Median age
- 44.1
- Households
- 560
- Persons per household
- 2.3
- Office
- CARMEN M WILSON
- Address
- 3210 FM 523 RD, OYSTER CREEK, TX 77541