North Carolina Mecklenburg County
Unincorporated Mecklenburg County
An unincorporated area in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina.
Scopes news, events and the map to Unincorporated Mecklenburg County. No account needed — we keep it on this device.
News, events and the map open here. Kept on this device.
is your city now — Unincorporated Mecklenburg County would replace it. We'll ask first.
stops being your city.
Unincorporated Mecklenburg County takes over news, events and the map.
News around Mecklenburg County

Charlotte’s Tiawana Brown appeals 10-month prison sentence for fraud
Former Charlotte City Council member Tiawana Brown is appealing her 10-month prison sentence for COVID-related fraud.
Government & CivicCMS board terminates Crystal Hill 5-4, effective immediately. A $379,000 review found no misconduct. The district will pay her about $340,000.
Education
Former Charlotte council member sentenced to 10 months in COVID fraud case
When Tiawana Brown still held Charlotte’s District 3 seat, a grand jury charged her and her daughters with lying on COVID loan applications. The three women also must repay $137,280 to the government.
Public Safety
Judge rules jail death suit can proceed against Mecklenburg County
A federal judge has rejected Mecklenburg County’s motion to dismiss a lawsuit stemming from a 2022 death at the county jail. The judge agreed Tuesday to drop six other healthcare-related defendants from the case.
Government & Civic
Moving in South Charlotte: What Barclay Downs Homeowners Should Know
Photo from Magnific.com Barclay Downs sits just south of Charlotte’s urban core, close enough to Uptown for an easy commute but established enough to feel like a proper neighborhood rather than an extension of downtown. Tree-lined streets, a mix of ranch homes and newer…
Real Estate & Development
Festival of Oddities to leave Charlotte after disruptions this year
The Festival of Oddities will leave Charlotte next year after protesters disrupted this year’s event, organizers announced Thursday.
EventsIn and around Unincorporated Mecklenburg County
Musicians & bands near Unincorporated Mecklenburg County →
Explore the Greater Charlotte metro →
Unincorporated Mecklenburg County changes faster than we can keep up.
Something opened, closed or moved? Tell us and we'll put it right. Our editors review submissions before they publish — you'll need an account with access to send one.