Mountain View
In Hawaii County, Hawaii.
Scopes news, events and the map to Mountain View. No account needed — we keep it on this device.
News, events and the map open here. Kept on this device.
is your city now — Mountain View would replace it. We'll ask first.
stops being your city.
Mountain View takes over news, events and the map.
News in Mountain View
A 44-year-old Mountain View man accused of head-butting a police officer and kicking another several times in the chest didn’t make it to his scheduled initial appearance in court Monday.
Public SafetyA 44-year-old Mountain View man accused of head-butting a police officer and kicking another several times in the chest didn’t make it to his scheduled initial appearance in court Monday.
Public SafetyIn and around Mountain View
Eat, drink & stay
+6 more on the mapShops & services
Musicians & bands near Mountain View →
Explore the Greater Hilo metro →
Mountain View changes faster than we can keep up.
Something opened, closed or moved? Tell us and we'll put it right. Our editors review submissions before they publish — you'll need an account with access to send one.
Mountain View by the numbers
- Area
- 54.95 sq mi (142.31 km²), 0 sq mi water
- Median age
- 36.7
- Households
- 1,304
- Persons per household
- 2.9
- Median house value
- $356,800